Sinoadd® IPP / Isopropyl palmitate CAS 142-91-6

Isopropyl Palmitate CAS 142-91-6

Chemical Name: Isopropyl Palmitate;

Other name: palmitic acid isopropyl ester; Isopropyl hexadecanoate

CAS No.: 142-91-6

Molecular Formula: C19H38O2

Isopropyl Palmitate Structure:

Isopropyl Palmitate Structure

Molecular weight: 298.5

Appearance: Colorless or yellowish oily liquid.

Assay:98%

Description

COA of Isopropyl palmitate

Item

Specifications

Appearance

Colorless or yellowish oily liquid.

Ester content

98%Min

Acid value

0.5%Max

Melting point

16℃Max

 

What is isopropyl palmitate?

Isopropyl palmitate is a compound composed of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid, which is widely used in artificial humectants. The palm part of this formula contains the main fatty acids. This is a substance composed of vitamin A and antioxidants. This formula easily penetrates into the skin.

 

Isopropyl palmitate Usage

1. Isopropyl palmitate is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries as an additive.

2. Isopropyl palmitate has stable performance and is not suitable for oxidation to produce peculiar smell. It is an excellent skin moisturizer in skin care and cosmetics, which can make the skin soft and smooth without greasy feeling. It has good skin permeability and can be used as a good solvent for the pigment in mascara. It is often used in skin cream, hair oil, eye shadow, lipstick, mascara and other formulations.

 

Isopropyl palmitate in cosmetics

1. It is used as an antistatic and solvent ingredient. Products such as moisturizers, lip balm, sunscreen, antiperspirant, deodorant and foundation all contain isopropyl palmitate.

2. When applying makeup, apply products containing isopropyl palmitate to the skin to spread evenly and stay on the surface for a while before being absorbed. Therefore, it can help eliminate dryness and make the skin soft and elastic.

3. Another benefit of this ingredient is to help shrink pores and reduce wrinkles. In addition, it can prevent eczema and dermatitis.

4. Isopropyl palmitate can eliminate nail fungus by moisturizing and promoting the recovery of diseased skin.

 

Isopropyl palmitate in hair care

Hair oils containing isopropyl palmitate are often used to remove dandruff and lice, and to reduce baldness. Adding this ingredient to shampoo can make hair softer and more shiny. Therefore, it is good for frizzy and dry hair.

 

Isopropyl palmitate Package

175kg/Plastic Drum

 

Isopropyl palmitate Storage

Stored in a cool dry and well-ventilated location

Keep containers tightly closed

 

Same series products

Product Name Chemical Name CAS number
Sinoadd® IPP Isopropyl palmitate CAS 142-91-6
Sinoadd® IPL Isopropyl Laurate CAS 10233-13-3
Sinoadd® 2-EHP Isooctyl palmitate CAS 1341-38-4
Sinoadd® IPM Isopropyl myristate CAS 110-27-0

Contact Us Now!

If you need COA, MSDS or TDS, please fill in your contact information in the form below, we will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also email me info@longchangchemical.com during working hours ( 8:30 am to 6:00 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.

 

what is isopropyl palmitate? what is isopropyl palmitate used for?

Isopropyl palmitate is a compound composed of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid, which is widely used in artificial humectants. Widely used in the pharmaceutical industry and cosmetics industry, the palm part of this formula contains the main fatty acids. This is a substance composed of vitamin A and antioxidants. This formula easily penetrates into the skin. In the cosmetics industry, the main purpose of isopropyl palmitate is to soften and soften the skin. It is used in creams, lipsticks, facial cleansers and bath lotions. After use, the cream is delicate, shiny and non-greasy.  

  After being applied to the skin, the isopropyl palmitate contained in these cosmetics can fall on the surface of the skin and then penetrate into the deep layers of the skin. Isopropyl palmitate is classified as an emollient, a substance that moisturizes and softens the skin.       Since isopropyl palmitate contains alcohol, some users have found that it causes moderate to severe irritation. In addition, some people will cause acne outbreaks. The increase in blackheads and whiteheads can also be the result of using this substance because it can clog the user’s pores. These skin problems can also be caused by the high viscosity of isopropyl palmitate.       There is no doubt that the viscosity of isopropyl palmitate is very high, which means that it is a thick substance that resists dilution. Although it is one of the causes of acne outbreaks, many people find it effective in treating dry skin. In fact, many cosmetics use it precisely because of its consistency.   Alcoholic isopropanol and fatty acids produced from palm oil are not considered natural products. Although alcohol is man-made, palm oil is harvested from tropical rain forests. This not only led to the reduction of tropical forest area, but also caused a lack of food for animals such as orangutans. Because of this, the practice of using palm oil to produce isopropyl palmitate has been criticized by the public.   Almost all cosmetics contain Isopropyl Palmitate. Why is it so widely used in this industry? Below we will introduce in detail the role of isopropyl palmitate and the knowledge related to safety.  

  Environmental hazards   Isopropyl palmitate is extracted from palm trees. After discovering its many benefits, market demand has greatly increased, and palm trees in tropical rain forests have been cut down. Since palm is a food source for orangutans, the widespread demise of palm trees also brought bad luck to this species.       In skin care and hair care products, isopropyl palmitate is used as a thickener. It not only improves the viscosity of the water emulsion, but also adds additional benefits to the product. This palm oil derivative is composed of fatty acids, vitamins and ethanol. But before adding palmitic acid to cosmetics, many chemicals were added. Therefore, the final product is not purely natural and becomes very viscous. Since it is an isotonic element, which means that the salt is the same as body fluids, it is safe to take in small amounts.       Application of isopropyl palmitate in skin care products   1. It is used as an antistatic and solvent ingredient. Moisturizers, lip balm, sunscreen, antiperspirant, deodorant and foundation products all contain isopropyl palmitate.   2. When applying makeup, products containing isopropyl palmitate ingredients can be spread evenly on the skin and can stay on the surface for a period of time before being absorbed. Therefore, it can help eliminate dryness and make the skin soft and elastic.   3. Another benefit of this ingredient is to help shrink pores and reduce wrinkles.   4. Isopropyl Palmitate can eliminate nail fungus by moisturizing and promoting the recovery of diseased skin. It can also prevent eczema and dermatitis.   side effect:   Excessive use of isopropyl palmitate or high concentration can cause side effects. It is easy to cause acne, and users may have pimples. For people who already have acne, using this product can aggravate acne outbreaks.   Its high viscosity can also cause clogging of sweat pores, leading to blackheads and whiteheads. Therefore, people with this skin disease tendency should avoid products containing this ingredient. In the case of high concentrations, this ingredient can also irritate the skin and cause excessive secretion of the rash. This can also cause acne outbreaks. Since isopropyl palmitate contains ethanol, which causes dry skin, people with sensitive skin should also avoid or limit its use.   Hair care application of isopropyl palmitate   Hair oils containing isopropyl palmitate are often used to remove dandruff and lice, and to reduce baldness. Adding this ingredient to shampoo can make hair softer and more shiny. Therefore, it is good for frizzy and dry hair.   side effect:   1. Excessive use of hair care products containing isopropyl palmitate can make the hair greasy and messy. If someone has a scalp infection or wound, using this product will aggravate the problem.   2. Isopropyl palmitate is safe only when used in moderation. Excessive or high concentrations are toxic. According to medical research reports, it is safe to use isopropyl palmitate products during pregnancy, but it is best to consult a healthcare practitioner before use.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sinoadd® IPP / Isopropyl palmitate CAS 142-91-6”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact US

We welcome you to contact us for more information
about any of our products or services.