Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides CAS 65381-09-1

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides CAS 65381-09-1

Chemical Name: Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides

CAS No.: 65381-09-1

Molecular Fomula: C13H26O4.C11H22O4

Molecular Weight: 500

Chemical Structure:Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Structure

Appearance: A colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid

Description

COA of Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides 

Item

Specifications

Appearance

A colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid

Lodine value (mgl2/100g)

≤1.0

Acid value (mg KOH/g)

≤0.5

Saponification value (mg KOH/g)

325~360

Specific gravity (20℃)

0.940~0.955

Heavy metal (mg/kg)

≤10

Arsenic (mg/kg)

2

Peroxide value

≤1

C8

≥53

C10

36-47

What is Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides ?

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides is a mixed triester of glycerin and medium-carbon fatty acids in vegetable oils. It is a colorless, odorless, low-viscosity lipophilic softener with extremely high antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides can replace a variety of oils, as emollients and fat-enriching agents, and can also be used as carriers and diluents to be added to active agents or sterols and other conditioning agents. Cosmetics using Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides can avoid the use of antioxidants and other stabilizers, and will not cause adverse side effects.

 

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Use

1. Food-grade Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides can be used as food additives. In candy coating, low-viscosity grease is needed to obtain the ideal gloss and non-stick glass appearance. Food grade Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides is an ideal raw material. It can be used in conjunction with beeswax to obtain a better coating appearance. Used as a coating agent in soft candy, it has the advantages of high transparency, no peculiar smell, bright candy color and so on. Its metabolic and nutritional functions make it a good raw material in children’s candies.

2. Cosmetic grade Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides can be widely used in sunscreen products, creams and lotions; after-sun creams and lotions; hair care oils, creams and hair oils; bath oils; skin astringents; cleansing Creams, lotions and milk; baby oils, creams and lotions; moisturizing and skin care products; cosmetic creams and lipsticks; medicine dilutions, etc.

3. Cosmetic grade Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides can be quickly absorbed by the skin and increase the luster of the skin. It is a breathable emollient. It is also a good vehicle, hair conditioner and thinner.

4. Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides have antioxidant properties in cosmetics. In cosmetics with Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides, antioxidants and other stabilizing additives can be omitted.

5. This product can also be used in lipstick, lipstick, and shaving cream to change the dispersion and gloss of cosmetics. Generally recommended dosage: 1~15%

 

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Storage

keep low-temperature and keep drying

 

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Shelf life

12 month with package

 

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Package 

This product is packed in polyethylene plastic barrels with a net weight of 50 kilograms per barrel, and iron barrels with a net weight of 200 kilograms per barrel.

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides storage

This product should be stored in a dark, clean, cool, dry place, and kept tightly closed.

Contact Us Now!

We accept customized services, we will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also email me info@longchangchemical.com during working hours ( 8:30 am to 6:00 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides CAS 65381-09-1”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact US

We welcome you to contact us for more information
about any of our products or services.