Allantoin cas 97-59-6

Allantoin CAS 97-59-6

Chemical Name: Allantoin

CAS No.: 97-59-6

Molecular Formula: C4H6N4O3

Chemical Structure:image.png

Molecular weight:158.12

Appearance: White crystalline powder

Assay:98.5%-101%

Description

Allantoin Typical Properties

Items

Specifications

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Purity

98.5%-101%

Melting point

225.0℃min

DH(0.5% Water solution)

4.0-6.5

Drying on loss

0.5max

Allantoin application

1. Application in the medical field

Allantoin is urea hydantoin, and the pathological observation of the effect of urea on the skin shows that the main changes are degeneration of the stratum corneum, regional keratinous swelling and thickening, edema and fissures in epidermal spinous cells, and light dermal collagen fibers. Degree of degeneration indicates that it has the effect of dissolving and denaturing the stratum corneum and increasing skin moisture. The water uptake capacity of the epidermal stratum corneum mainly relies on the non-keratin electron-dense cement matrix that connects keratinocytes, and keratin itself has little effect on the entire moisture of the skin.

Allantoin moisturizes the skin because it can increase and promote the hydration capacity of the bonding matrix. It can also act on keratin to increase its ability to bind water, making the skin smooth, moisturized and flexible. In the paper-layer analysis method to study allantoin and aluminum hydroxyallantoic acid chloride in vitro experiments found that they can relax the normal and pathological stratum corneum, release easily soluble non-keratin water and more free amino acids. The urea part of allantoin also has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial effects. It is reported in the literature that 2%, 5%, and 10% of urea can inhibit gypsum-like ringworm and epidermophyton flocculent in the tube; experimental observation of the flat disc method shows that 10%-60% of urea can inhibit Staphylococcus aureus , E. coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa growth. The hydantoin part of allantoin is similar to barbiturate (barbituirit acid) and has analgesic, anesthetic and anti-irritant effects. Because it can soothe the skin by neutralizing and detoxifying irritants, it is considered to have anti-irritant and narcotic effects. Allantoin is also a derivative of uric acid. Experiments and clinical studies have shown that it has the effects of keratolysis, hydration, anesthesia, analgesia, anti-irritant, promotion of epithelial growth, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. In 1937, Kaplan used allantoin to treat chronic surgical ulcers, and found that it had significant effects on necrotic tissue, promoting the growth of granulation tissue and wound healing. In 1962, Cahen and his colleagues first used allantoin hydroxyaluminum salt to treat gastric ulcers in experimental animals, and obtained significant effects. Later, there were many reports of satisfactory clinical effects in Europe and America, especially in Japan. In 1976, my country’s newly developed compound allantoin tablets had good curative effects for gastric and duodenal ulcers.

At present, allantoin is widely used in clinical dermatology as a topical preparation, providing new treatments for hand and foot chapped, ichthyosis, psoriasis, various keratotic skin diseases, expansion and cleansing of wounds, and peptic ulcers. Effective Ways. If 2% allantoin is used to treat keratosis follicularis, palmoplantar keratoderma, and exfoliative keratolysis, its curative effect is better than 30% urea. Using 1% allantoin cream and 6101 cream (simple cream) as a control, 46 cases of ichthyosis and keratotic skin diseases were treated, and it was found that 1% allantoin cream was significantly better than 6101 cream, while 0.1% vitamin Formic acid cream or ointment is not effective for ichthyosis. According to a Japanese patent report, allantoin is used as an important ingredient in the treatment of diabetes, liver cirrhosis and cancer, and can also be used to treat osteomyelitis.

2. Application in light chemical industry

Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, and non-irritating white crystal. It is a high-quality cosmetic raw material. It can be directly used as an additive for high-end cosmetics and other daily chemical additives (such as toothpaste, shampoo, soap, etc.). Moisturizing, protecting tissue, hydrophilic, absorbing water and preventing water loss. In addition, it has a protective effect on the hair, so that the hair does not split ends and continues to grow. It can make the skin and lips soft, elastic and shiny, and has been widely used abroad. Because allantoin itself is an amphoteric compound, it can combine with a variety of substances to form metal salts and addition compounds, and the chemical combination addition products formed by it do not destroy the original functions of each component. For example, allantoin is combined with 5% para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA). Since PABA itself can be synthesized with the stratum corneum, its effect will not be weakened by bathing and sweating. If it is mixed with methyl ketone, it can also reduce PABA. It has the function of absorbing and filtering erythema ultraviolet rays with a wavelength of 2800~3200 in sunlight. It is one of the most protective and widely used sunscreens for sunburn in the ultraviolet range. It has a good prevention effect. The effect of skin cancer caused by ultraviolet rays.

Allantoin derivatives can be formulated into various lotions, powders, aqueous solutions, and tinctures, which are very popular. Such as alpolygal dusting powder, which has detoxification, smooth skin, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. Shampoo can resist irritation, reduce scalp scaly, and make hair soft. Another example is alcloxa, aluminum chlorinated hydroxyallantoic acid, which can be made into 0.2% to 0.5% tincture, which can be formulated into astringent perfume, shaving lotion, deodorant, cleaning lotion, etc. There are no reports of skin irritation, photosensitivity, allergic reactions and other side effects of allantoin and its derivatives in domestic and foreign applications, and it is safe for external use. As an important ingredient of beauty cosmetics, it has received more and more attention and has broad prospects.

3. Application in agriculture

Allantoin is a plant growth regulator that can increase the production of wheat, oranges, rice, vegetables, and soybeans, and has the effects of firming and ripening. At the same time, it is the development of various compound fertilizers, micro-fertilizers, slow-release fertilizers and An essential raw material for rare earth fertilizers. For example, according to relevant information, soybeans are divided into vegetative growth and reproductive growth during the growth process. The so-called vegetative growth is to absorb nitrogen from ordinary nitrogen fertilizers to promote the growth of stems and leaves; the so-called reproductive growth is to reduce the nitrogen in the air by the nitrogen fixation system of the nodules, and supply the crops in the form of ordinary nitrogen to promote Flower and pod to obtain high yield. However, when reduced nitrogen is excessive, soybeans produce an organic nitrogen compound called allantoin in order to effectively store reduced nitrogen.

Allantoin is rarely used during the period of lush stems and leaves, but is transferred to the soybean pods that urgently need a lot of nitrogen, and is decomposed and used here to effectively form the protein in soybean seeds. Although allantoin plays a decisive role in increasing soybean production, its content in crops is very small. It is impossible to artificially control the concentration of allantoin produced by the crop itself. Therefore, it will be reached during the flowering period of soybeans. Spray allantoin during maturity to meet the needs of soybean reproductive growth and play the role of reproductive auxin, so as to achieve the purpose of increasing soybean production. my country is a large agricultural country with a total crop output of several tens of billions of catties. If the increase in production can be achieved, it will be a decent number, which is of great significance to industrial and agricultural production, people’s lives, and foreign trade.

AllantoinPackaging and Shipping

25kg/drum

Allantoin Storage

Low temperature, dry, avoid direct sunlight.

Contact Us Now!

We accept customized services, we will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also email me info@longchangchemical.com during working hours ( 8:30 am to 6:00 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Allantoin cas 97-59-6”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact US

We welcome you to contact us for more information
about any of our products or services.