What is Acetyl tributyl citrate / ATBC?
Acetyl tributyl citrate is an organic substance with a chemical formula of C20H34O8. It is a colorless, odorless, oily liquid, soluble in most organic solvents, but insoluble in water. ATBC is a non-toxic plasticizer with excellent performance, widely used in medicine, medical equipment and video packaging industries, such as non-toxic PVC pellets, food packaging containers, children’s toys, medical products, films, plates, fibers Plain paint and other products. Due to its excellent performance, non-toxic environmental protection, and good speed-increasing effect, ATBC has gradually replaced the traditional ortho-xylene plasticizer. ATBC can also be used as a plasticizer for polyvinyl chloride, cellulose resin and synthetic rubber, and as a stabilizer for polyvinylidene chloride. After being plasticized, polyvinyl chloride has the advantages of good low-temperature flexibility, stability to heat and no discoloration when thawed.
Boiling point 343℃ (0.101MPa), flash point (open cup) 204℃, freezing point -80℃, volatilization rate 0.000009g/cm2·h (105℃), hydrolysis rate 0.1% (100℃, 6 hours), soluble in most Organic solvent, insoluble in water. Compatible with polyvinyl chloride, polystyrene, vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate copolymer, nitrocellulose, ethyl stem cellulose, polyvinyl butyral and other resins. Partially compatible with cellulose acetate and cellulose acetate butyrate. The cold resistance and light resistance of this product are similar to tri-n-butyl citrate, but the water resistance is better. Non-toxic, LD50=4000mg/kg.
The efficacy and role of acetyl tributyl citrate in skin care cosmetics
Many consumers see that some cosmetics contain the chemical substance “acetyl tributyl citrate”, but do not know the efficacy and function of this substance, and want to know whether the product containing acetyl tributyl citrate is good. This article introduces the effects, effects and effects of acetyl tributyl citrate on the skin.
Cosmetic grade acetyl tributyl citrate is mainly used as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products. The risk factor is not high at the lowest level. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. It has little effect on pregnant women. Acetyl tributyl citrate Not acne-causing.
Typical application range of acetyl tributyl citrate
Particles: cable material particles, transparent particles, hose particles, etc. can be made
Slush moulding: slush moulding toys (can be exported to EU and other countries)
Dipping plastic products: PVC disposable gloves and other dipping plastic products can be made
Extrusion: It can produce profiles, connectors, pipe fittings, weather-resistant and alkali-resistant profiles and blown films for the automotive industry.
Injection moulding: plastic sandals, foam sandals and other injection moulding products can be made
Foaming category: foaming soft and hard board, foaming slippers
Coatings: artificial leather, inflatable products, coatings for protective cloth, raincoats, bathroom mats, etc.
Polyurethane: PU artificial leather, insulation materials, etc.
Others: can be used for coatings and various glues.
Flame retardant plasticizers of the same series
|Acetyl tributyl citrate
|TCPP flame retardant
|SEBACIC ACID DI-N-OCTYL ESTER
|CAS 28553-12-0/685 15-48-0
|Bio-based plasticizers, High-efficiency plasticizer
|Bisphenol-A bis(diphenyl phosphate)